The privacy policy was last updated on 20/07/2018, version 5.

Read our privacy policy here.

Questions and answers regarding the new Data Privacy Act.

Privacy Statement for The Student Welfare Organisation of Oslo and Akershus

1. Roles and regulatory conditions

The Student Welfare Organisation of Oslo and Akershus (Studentsamskipnaden i Oslo og Akershus - SiO) is a company established by special statue and governed by the Student Welfare Organisation Act (“Lov om Studentsamskipnader LOV-2007-12-14-116” including later amendments). According to this act, SiO aims to address student's welfare needs at each individual school. A student welfare organisation provides services to students. To a limited extent, a student welfare organisation may also offer services to non-students.

Under the Student Welfare Organisation Act, SiO may establish or participate in a company in order to conduct business. Companies in which SiO is a majority shareholder are regarded as subsidiaries. This Privacy Statement applies to SiO and SiO's subsidiaries.

This Privacy Statement addresses how personal data collected by SiO is processed, shared and stored in connection with how SiO offers services and communicates with you. This also applies to the use of the SiO handheld device application ("SiO app") and the website www.sio.no.

2. Purpose of collecting personal data

In order to offer all our customers good quality services, ensure transparent information and availability of our service offering, as well as reduce complexity for customers managing their entire customer relationship with SiO, we collect, process and store personal data about our customers.

The purpose of the collection is to provide you with an overview of all SiO services and information regarding your student offerings, memberships, applications, agreements and leases through SiO. The SiO services provide you with tools to organize your student life on a digital platform, including services related to student housing, day care, training and other student activities.

This Privacy Statement describes how we process your personal data to fulfill the stated purpose. It is important that you familiarize yourself with this as you use SiO services, as it requires SiO to process personal data about you.

Personal data are processed in accordance with the Personal Data Act, EU’s General Data Protection Regulation, the Accounting Act and any other relevant laws. Where collection, processing and storage is not permitted by law / regulation or specified in the agreement and contract you enter as a customer, we are required to obtain your explicit consent.

3. Your rights

SiO is obligated to comply with the current privacy laws and regulation. Current regulation give you as a customer of SiO the right to:

  • Rescind and change your consents
  • Delete personal data
  • Change incorrect personal data
  • Access to personal data processed by SiO
  • Require that the information processed by SiO is transferred to a third party of your choice
  • Complain to the Data Protection Authorities (Datatilsynet) if you believe that SiO does not comply with legislation and regulation when processing your personal data

You can edit your personal data and change your consent on My Page (Min Side).

4. What data is collected and processed?

SiO receives data from its member institutions, which include all students who pay a semester fee to SiO. These data are stored in our membership register, which include name, address, date of birth, social security number, educational institution and semester. The purpose of collecting the data is to ensure that the allocation of student housing, purchase of training memberships, access to health services etc. is done on fair terms and to validate that customers who pay a semester fee have the right to apply for or order services from SiO. Data from the SiO member register is imported into our customer systems based on the services you use. If you have no customer relationship with SiO, data will be deleted when you no longer pay a semester fee to SiO.

For persons who have a customer relationship with SiO in addition to paying a semester fee, specifics of the personal data we collect, process and store appear in agreements / contracts for the specific services.

  • Tenants in student residence: By signing a rental contract, you allow SiO to process and store personal data. The data is stored for 3 years after you finish your tenancy. If you apply for student housing and you are not granted housing, we will save your application either until you remove it or up to a maximum of 6 months. Detailed information about processing of personal data for tenants of SiO Housing can be found here.
  • Member of SiO Athletica: By signing a training agreement, you give SiO the right to process and store personal data. The data is stored for 1 year after you terminate your customer relationship. If we are looking to store training data about you, we will request separate explicit consent for this.
  • SiO healthcare users: Services covered by the Health Care Act (“Pasientjournalloven”) are treated in accordance with this legislation and are kept separate from SiO's other data. Users of advisory services and courses are required to consent to data collection from SiO in specific service and course terms and conditions.
  • Users of SiO's kindergartens: Admission takes place through the Oslo City Children's Care Systems, and follows the municipality's guidelines.
  • Registration on My Page (Min Side) and in the app: When you sign up for My Page or download the SiO app, you will be prompted to create a user account and provide information such as name, address, phone number and email address. SiO will be able to collect information about your subsequent use of the user account, geographical location, IP address, information from cookies and diagnostics data.
  • SiO will occasionally send out surveys to customers who have registered their SiO email address for the purpose of receiving feedback on our services.

We store history related to your response (opening and clicking links) on digital campaigns, email, text messages and logged in activity on My Page and in My SiO. You can request your history at any time by contacting us by email. Data is automatically deleted in accordance with item 6, archiving and deleting personal data.

SiO stores cookies. We use Google Analytics to collect information about your activities in SiO services. This information is used for statistics and data analysis purposes, and to improve your user experience by providing your user preferences and information when using the SiO services. The information from Google Analytics can be aggregated and anonymized and linked to you as a user. For more information about our cookies, see https://www.sio.no/snarveier/om-sio/cookies (in Norwegian).

5. How does SiO use your data?

Data collected by SiO, data disclosed by the customer and data produced in an ongoing customer relationship are used to fulfill our agreements with you and to develop and improve our services.

SiO uses the data to provide offers and communications in accordance with the consent you have given. You may withdraw your consent at any time, and we will delete the data that was stored in connection with the associated consent.

We may:

  • Use your contact information to send you information and to invite you customer satisfaction surveys in regards to using SiO's services.
  • Provide offers on SiO's services and other inquiries from SiO for marketing purposes directly in SiO services, and other contact information you have registered in SiO services, such as email and phone.
  • Use your personal data and information about your use of the service anonymized to help us make decisions about sales, marketing and product development.

6. Archiving and deletion of personal data

When you no longer pay a semester fee to SiO and no longer use SiO's services, SiO keeps personal data for a limited period after a customer relationship has been terminated. Then all information about you will be deleted, excluding necessary information required to comply with the Accounting Act (“Bokføringsloven”) and any other special legislation (i.e. “Pasientjournalloven”).

The deletion takes place automatically and is controlled every six months by the data controller. (The deletion will be made after the deadline for paid semester fee).

7. Data controller

In accordance with the Personal Data Act, SiO holds the role as a data controller. CEO of SiO has the authority to act as a data controller on behalf of SiO and SiO's subsidiaries. Data processing responsibilities for the various services can be delegated to the head of the relevant service area.

If information is provided to you to SiO's service providers, the service provider will be the data processor for this information and SiO will handle the responsibility of the data processor's handling of personal data through data processing agreements.

8. Which entities are SiO sharing data with (disclosure)?

SiO may in certain cases, regulated by law, disclose information to the authorities. SiO does not share your personal data for commercial or marketing purposes without your prior consent.

9. Which third parties are processing your data (data processors)?

SiO may use subcontractors to deliver, develop and improve SiO services. These subcontractors are not allowed to use personal data for other purposes. Subcontractors are regarded as data processors while SiO remains as the data controller. SiO are required to enter into data processing agreements with all data processors who receive / process / store personal data from SiO.

10. Security

We utilize security software and measures to keep your information safe when transferred from you through the internet to our servers.

All information and all files uploaded to SiO services will be encrypted by uploading to our data hall in Oslo. Your account and bank details are also encrypted before it is stored in our databases.

11. Social Media

SiO publishes news on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Snapchat and the SiO app. SiO will not post personal data in these locations. However, we will use customer feedback to further develop our services.

Social media features are operated by either a third party or directly on our site. Your use of such third party features is subject to the privacy statement of the company that supplies these features.

12. Changes

SiO may change the terms of consent and privacy statement to comply with new legal requirements and due to changes in our own practices for collecting and processing personal data. In case of changes that require consent, you will be asked to agree to new terms when you log in to sio.no before the changes are made.

Information about other changes will be provided on www.sio.no.

13. Your rights

As a SiO user, you can rest assured that SiO takes responsibility for protecting your personal data. You can trust that we collect, use and protect your personal data in a safe and secure manner.

SiO guarantees:

  • To be open about how we collect, store and process your personal data
  • To only use your personal data for the purpose we have collected for
  • Not to collect or process more information about you than we need in order to offer you SiO services or otherwise have consented to

As a registered user of SiO, you have the right to access your personal data and the right to have your data changed, deleted or disclosed, if this is not in violation of other laws.

You can control your consent and choice on My Page (Min Side) when logged in to sio.no. When you are logged in, you have access to your personal data and customer history.

You can get access to any other stored information by contacting SiO Customer Service. SiO Customer Service should also be contacted if you require personal data changed, deleted or disclosed to third parties.

If you have any questions regarding SiO’s data processing, please email kundeservice@sio.no and mark it with "personal data".

If you have an inquiry for SiO's data protection officer, please contact personvernombud@sio.no

For complaints regarding SiO personal data processing, please contact:

Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet)
e-post: postkasse@datatilsynet.no
Phone: 22 39 69 00.